BREAKING NEWS Officer-involved shooting at Verona Convenience Store Full Story

Santorum: 'I don't support doing DACA, period'

Former Republican Senator Rick Santorum on Monday, said he does not support continuing the Deferred Action for Childh...

Posted: Jan 10, 2018 12:05 PM
Updated: Jan 10, 2018 12:05 PM

Former Republican Senator Rick Santorum on Monday, said he does not support continuing the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) policy in any form, despite President Trump expressing openness earlier in the day to including it in a bipartisan comprehensive immigration reform plan.

Speaking with former Michigan Gov. Jennifer Granholm, a Democrat, Santorum, said the idea of doing a clean DACA bill -- a version of the policy without other provisions -- is an "absolute nonstarter" for many Republicans, himself included.

Santorum: Clean DACA bill is an "absolute nonstarter" for many Republicans

Ex-governor argued bill should be done clean before March 15 to prevent deportations

"I don't support doing DACA, period," said Santorum, who is a CNN senior political commentator, while appearing on a "Cuomo Prime Time" panel, anchored by Chris Cuomo.

"If we don't have some sort of enforcement at the borders, some sort of laws in place to make sure that we aren't going to have this immigration problem again, then there's no point in creating any kind of amnesty or any kind of relief for people who are here now," Santorum said.

Granholm, a CNN political commentator, responded, saying Trump was not quite as clear on that point when he said he wanted a bipartisan "bill of love" during a meeting on the future of DACA with members of Congress at the White House on Monday.

"How do you love the Dreamers when you were the one to undo the bill in the first place?" she asked.

Granholm argued the bill should be done clean before March 15 to prevent DACA recipients -- known as Dreamers -- from being exposed to deportation. From there, she said, lawmakers could go on to work on more comprehensive immigration reform, as was addressed by the bi-partisan group of legislators known as the Gang of Eight in 2015.

Santorum noted three provisions Trump suggests for a bill he would sign: ending the diversity visa lottery program, getting rid of "chain immigration," which refers to immigrants coming to the US based on family connections, and the border wall -- which he acknowledged is "controversial." Both Granholm and Santorum acknowledged that the first two issues were addressed by the Gang of Eight.

"But, as you heard from the President, he's flexible that the wall can be, yes, some wall and some other things that are included in addition to the wall," Santorum said.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 261167

Reported Deaths: 5713
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto17561191
Hinds16687329
Harrison14050202
Rankin11102217
Jackson10729188
Lee9014143
Madison8495168
Jones6607114
Forrest6135122
Lauderdale6067192
Lowndes5490120
Lafayette511794
Lamar499865
Washington4904125
Bolivar4087109
Oktibbeha403581
Panola380981
Pontotoc374757
Monroe3651106
Warren3649103
Union353263
Marshall352069
Neshoba3464154
Pearl River3422105
Leflore3090109
Lincoln304287
Sunflower290373
Hancock288461
Tate279062
Alcorn270754
Pike268180
Itawamba266662
Scott256048
Yazoo253756
Prentiss251153
Copiah247649
Tippah247550
Coahoma245954
Simpson241471
Leake236167
Grenada222471
Marion220273
Covington219072
Adams212370
Wayne208432
Winston205870
George203539
Newton197346
Attala196461
Tishomingo193861
Chickasaw188444
Jasper177838
Holmes171368
Clay164237
Tallahatchie155635
Stone149525
Clarke144762
Calhoun139922
Smith127725
Yalobusha121134
Walthall114037
Greene112929
Noxubee112225
Montgomery111236
Carroll106422
Lawrence105617
Perry104031
Amite100826
Webster95424
Tunica88221
Claiborne87825
Jefferson Davis87727
Benton84823
Humphreys84224
Kemper80020
Quitman7049
Franklin69617
Choctaw62513
Wilkinson59625
Jefferson56520
Sharkey44817
Issaquena1606
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 436087

Reported Deaths: 6486
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson63969994
Mobile31211565
Madison27851208
Tuscaloosa21233271
Montgomery19698326
Shelby19093130
Baldwin16981188
Lee13036105
Morgan12526134
Etowah11987179
Calhoun11441206
Marshall10357123
Houston8886158
Limestone827876
Cullman8203108
Elmore8120104
DeKalb7828103
Lauderdale7798103
St. Clair7763125
Talladega6394111
Walker6002177
Jackson594644
Colbert545276
Blount543986
Autauga532761
Coffee456762
Dale406883
Franklin372448
Russell349212
Chilton342873
Covington336068
Escambia330144
Dallas312096
Tallapoosa3120107
Chambers301170
Clarke293336
Pike261131
Marion251558
Lawrence250752
Winston232742
Bibb221248
Geneva208746
Marengo206529
Pickens199031
Hale182742
Barbour179337
Fayette177029
Butler172459
Cherokee164330
Henry158224
Monroe151320
Randolph144336
Washington140127
Clay129146
Crenshaw122944
Macon120937
Cleburne120724
Lamar119721
Lowndes113736
Wilcox106622
Bullock102228
Perry99118
Conecuh96821
Sumter90026
Greene76823
Coosa63215
Choctaw51724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 48°
Columbus
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
Oxford
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 44°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 40°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather