CLOSINGS: View Closings

Santorum: 'I don't support doing DACA, period'

Former Republican Senator Rick Santorum on Monday, said he does not support continuing the Deferred Action for Childh...

Posted: Jan 10, 2018 12:05 PM
Updated: Jan 10, 2018 12:05 PM

Former Republican Senator Rick Santorum on Monday, said he does not support continuing the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) policy in any form, despite President Trump expressing openness earlier in the day to including it in a bipartisan comprehensive immigration reform plan.

Speaking with former Michigan Gov. Jennifer Granholm, a Democrat, Santorum, said the idea of doing a clean DACA bill -- a version of the policy without other provisions -- is an "absolute nonstarter" for many Republicans, himself included.

Santorum: Clean DACA bill is an "absolute nonstarter" for many Republicans

Ex-governor argued bill should be done clean before March 15 to prevent deportations

"I don't support doing DACA, period," said Santorum, who is a CNN senior political commentator, while appearing on a "Cuomo Prime Time" panel, anchored by Chris Cuomo.

"If we don't have some sort of enforcement at the borders, some sort of laws in place to make sure that we aren't going to have this immigration problem again, then there's no point in creating any kind of amnesty or any kind of relief for people who are here now," Santorum said.

Granholm, a CNN political commentator, responded, saying Trump was not quite as clear on that point when he said he wanted a bipartisan "bill of love" during a meeting on the future of DACA with members of Congress at the White House on Monday.

"How do you love the Dreamers when you were the one to undo the bill in the first place?" she asked.

Granholm argued the bill should be done clean before March 15 to prevent DACA recipients -- known as Dreamers -- from being exposed to deportation. From there, she said, lawmakers could go on to work on more comprehensive immigration reform, as was addressed by the bi-partisan group of legislators known as the Gang of Eight in 2015.

Santorum noted three provisions Trump suggests for a bill he would sign: ending the diversity visa lottery program, getting rid of "chain immigration," which refers to immigrants coming to the US based on family connections, and the border wall -- which he acknowledged is "controversial." Both Granholm and Santorum acknowledged that the first two issues were addressed by the Gang of Eight.

"But, as you heard from the President, he's flexible that the wall can be, yes, some wall and some other things that are included in addition to the wall," Santorum said.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 482902

Reported Deaths: 9425
CountyCasesDeaths
Harrison33063488
Hinds31021589
DeSoto30610358
Jackson23687348
Rankin21340370
Lee14909220
Madison14166271
Jones13404227
Forrest13160240
Lauderdale11601305
Lowndes10443176
Lamar10214130
Pearl River9098221
Lafayette8241137
Hancock7514112
Washington7102150
Oktibbeha6964124
Monroe6514164
Neshoba6475201
Warren6464164
Pontotoc630393
Panola6250126
Marshall6126123
Bolivar6115144
Union574186
Pike5613136
Alcorn537290
Lincoln5303131
George471472
Scott459196
Leflore4476140
Prentiss446779
Tippah446480
Itawamba4444100
Adams4416116
Tate4394101
Simpson4335112
Wayne433066
Copiah431787
Yazoo423386
Covington415792
Sunflower4148104
Marion4099104
Leake397586
Coahoma3957100
Newton370875
Grenada3556104
Stone350860
Tishomingo336289
Attala325387
Jasper314162
Winston304691
Clay296473
Chickasaw287065
Clarke282190
Calhoun266141
Holmes262187
Smith250649
Yalobusha221047
Tallahatchie220450
Walthall211058
Greene209045
Lawrence206833
Perry199953
Amite198452
Webster196542
Noxubee178939
Montgomery172454
Jefferson Davis168342
Carroll162137
Tunica153334
Benton142535
Kemper138640
Choctaw127026
Claiborne126834
Humphreys126637
Franklin116728
Quitman103926
Wilkinson101936
Jefferson91333
Sharkey63020
Issaquena1926
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 789054

Reported Deaths: 14022
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson1115991765
Mobile708511234
Madison49865633
Shelby36274315
Baldwin36242495
Tuscaloosa33931548
Montgomery33190678
Lee22680220
Calhoun21211410
Morgan19816335
Etowah19300462
Marshall17680274
Houston16823386
St. Clair15442305
Cullman14602258
Limestone14581188
Elmore14480264
Lauderdale13520281
Talladega12958236
DeKalb12199237
Walker10588330
Blount9720157
Autauga9667137
Jackson9385158
Coffee8882175
Dale8609173
Colbert8534184
Tallapoosa6673181
Escambia6591121
Covington6452167
Chilton6385144
Russell607255
Franklin5795101
Chambers5416134
Marion4800120
Dallas4705189
Clarke463279
Pike462397
Geneva4413117
Winston425895
Lawrence4117108
Bibb409381
Barbour347270
Marengo326285
Monroe320053
Butler318290
Randolph305956
Pickens305274
Henry301858
Hale292685
Cherokee289855
Fayette279673
Washington245448
Crenshaw238470
Cleburne235851
Clay228565
Macon220158
Lamar197743
Conecuh182046
Lowndes170758
Coosa170235
Wilcox159736
Bullock149243
Perry136537
Sumter124536
Greene121443
Choctaw73427
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 69°
Columbus
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 67°
Oxford
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 66°
Starkville
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 66°
Little bits and pieces of low pressure move back into our area over the next several days. This will bring back into our weather forecast some more chances for some isolated to scattered showers and thunderstorms.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather