Middletown man helps get homeless out of bitter cold

The arctic blast can be downright dangerous for anyone with no choice but to sleep on the streets. But, all around Co...

Posted: Dec 29, 2017 12:12 AM
Updated: Dec 29, 2017 12:12 AM

The arctic blast can be downright dangerous for anyone with no choice but to sleep on the streets. But, all around Connecticut, people are working to make sure everyone knows they have a warm place to stay.

The Church or the Holy Trinity is one of the dozens of warming centers where people can stay safe from the elements. But one homeless advocate said sometimes the biggest challenge is making sure people know about the resources available at those warming centers.

Middletown resident Dennis Higgins spreads the message about the warming centers himself.

"People should take this very seriously because of a lot of people who are walking around with no gloves no hats and it's kind of brutal kind of brutal," Higgins said.

Downtown Middletown was almost empty on Wednesday night as most people with a warm place to stay remain indoors. However, Higgins was out walking the streets of his hometown trying to protect the most vulnerable.

Higgins said his most valuable tool is information and he makes sure everyone including homeless men and women know they can find a warm place to sleep on Wednesday night at the Church or the Holy Trinity.

"Born and raised here in Middletown, it's a great community and the outreach there are services out here," Higgins said. "I've been walking around. I've been running into people who they need a place to stay."

Higgins said he is proud of the work he does and added he has protected many people from the cold. He knows what they are going through because he's walked in their shoes.

"I feel for people. I've been homeless before," Higgins said. "I've been homeless before and I know what it is to be out here in the cold."

Higgins said he believes Wednesday night was an opportunity to reach folks who need help. He added good people helped turn his life around. While most of us were inside in our warm homes, Higgins said he will remain out here spreading hope.

"We can all use a hand up not a handout but a hand up," Higgins said. "When that hand comes to pick you up Put your hand and grab it. Because that's what it's about."

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 148387

Reported Deaths: 3769
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto9874101
Hinds9821198
Harrison6982110
Jackson6218119
Rankin5417102
Lee498495
Madison4711106
Forrest375086
Jones352488
Lauderdale3412145
Lafayette319749
Washington3153107
Lamar286349
Oktibbeha243562
Bolivar240884
Lowndes232864
Neshoba2189118
Panola218849
Marshall211950
Leflore203490
Pontotoc199128
Monroe196077
Sunflower191055
Lincoln187865
Warren174157
Tate166951
Union165325
Pike160958
Copiah160440
Yazoo152939
Scott151829
Itawamba151134
Coahoma149543
Pearl River149467
Alcorn148228
Simpson146353
Prentiss143730
Adams139250
Grenada138845
Leake133243
Holmes127861
Tippah123730
George123524
Covington120938
Winston120024
Hancock117639
Wayne116923
Marion114846
Attala111234
Tishomingo108742
Chickasaw106932
Newton104229
Tallahatchie96727
Clay89927
Clarke89153
Jasper81722
Walthall76028
Stone75214
Calhoun73713
Montgomery72825
Carroll71415
Lawrence70714
Yalobusha70527
Smith70316
Noxubee70017
Perry65826
Tunica60219
Greene59722
Claiborne57916
Jefferson Davis56017
Humphreys53119
Amite52714
Benton49017
Quitman4846
Webster42314
Kemper42118
Wilkinson38722
Jefferson34711
Franklin3345
Choctaw3157
Sharkey30817
Issaquena1144
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 241957

Reported Deaths: 3572
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson31809500
Mobile19651361
Madison12964148
Tuscaloosa12946154
Montgomery12263236
Shelby1016177
Baldwin857698
Lee771866
Morgan648050
Calhoun6215119
Etowah618266
Marshall618255
Houston522438
DeKalb480436
Cullman433442
Limestone418645
St. Clair413655
Elmore403764
Lauderdale396754
Walker3620111
Talladega347954
Jackson311723
Colbert306042
Blount287940
Autauga270442
Franklin250233
Coffee242015
Dale231754
Dallas225232
Russell22123
Chilton220638
Covington218034
Escambia197931
Chambers176450
Tallapoosa175491
Pike158114
Clarke157619
Marion137136
Winston131123
Lawrence126336
Pickens121618
Geneva12108
Marengo120224
Barbour117010
Bibb117017
Butler115341
Randolph101921
Cherokee101024
Hale96031
Clay91024
Washington90719
Fayette89316
Henry8526
Lowndes79429
Monroe78311
Cleburne76914
Macon73022
Crenshaw70930
Bullock69419
Conecuh68314
Perry6836
Lamar6678
Wilcox63118
Sumter57522
Greene42318
Choctaw42113
Coosa3414
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 57°
Columbus
Scattered Clouds
57° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 57°
Oxford
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 54°
Starkville
Broken Clouds
54° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 54°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather