STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Harry Reid Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Harry Reid, former Senate majority leader and retired US senator from Nevada....

Posted: May 15, 2018 8:03 AM
Updated: May 15, 2018 8:03 AM

Here is a look at the life of Harry Reid, former Senate majority leader and retired US senator from Nevada.

Personal:
Birth date: December 2, 1939

Birth place: Searchlight, Nevada

Birth name: Harry Mason Reid

Father: Harry Reid Sr., miner

Mother: Inez (Jaynes) Reid

Marriage: Landra (Gould) Reid (1959-present)

Children: Key, 1974; Josh, 1971; Leif, 1968; Rory, 1962; Lana, 1961

Education: Utah State University, B.S., 1961; George Washington School of Law, J.D., 1964

Religion: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Other Facts:
He was a middleweight amateur boxer.

Reid and his wife both converted to the LDS church in college. He had been raised nonreligious and his wife was raised Jewish.

Timeline:
1961-1964 - US Capitol police officer (while in law school).

1964-1966 - City Attorney for Henderson, Nevada.

1969-1970 - Member of the Nevada State Assembly.

1970-1974 - Wins election as the youngest lieutenant governor in Nevada history, at age 30.

1974 - Resigns as lieutenant governor to run for the US Senate, but loses to Paul Laxalt.

1977-1981 - Chairman of the Nevada Gaming Commission.

January 1983-January 1987 - US Representative from Nevada's 1st District.

November 4, 1986 - Wins election to the US Senate.

November 3, 1992 - Wins a second term in the Senate.

November 3, 1998 - Re-elected to the Senate.

January 1999-January 2005 - Democratic Party Whip in the Senate.

November 2, 2004 - Re-elected to the Senate.

2005-2007 - Senate Minority Leader.

2007-2015 - Serves as the Senate Majority Leader.

January 9, 2010 - In the book, "Game Change," a quote from Reid about Barack Obama during the 2008 presidential election stirs racial controversy for which Reid apologizes.

March 26, 2010 - Reid, for the second time, votes incorrectly for the health care reconciliation bill. He is in support of the bill but when he was asked to place his vote, he accidentally yells "no."

November 2, 2010 - Is re-elected to the Senate.

January 2015-January 2017 - Senate Minority Leader.

January 1, 2015 - Breaks several ribs and bones in his face when a piece of exercise equipment he is using breaks, causing him to fall.

March 27, 2015 - Announces he will not seek re-election.

October 6, 2015 - Reid files a lawsuit in a Nevada court against Thera-Band's parent company, the Hygenic Corp, along with Hygenic Intangible Property Holding Co. and Performance Health LLC. Reid claims that Thera-Band's exercise equipment malfunctioned, causing him serious injuries.

October 26, 2016 - Reid files an amended complaint in his civil case against Thera-Band and its parent companies.

December 8, 2016 - Reid delivers his final speech as Senate Minority Leader and US Senator from Nevada.

April 10, 2017 - Announced as UNLV Boyd School of Law's first distinguished fellow in law and policy.

May 14, 2018 - Undergoes surgery at Johns Hopkins Cancer Center for pancreatic cancer. According to a statement from Reid's family: "His doctors caught the problem early during a routine screening and his surgeons are confident that the surgery was a success and that the prognosis for his recovery is good. He will undergo chemotherapy as the next step in his treatment."

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 143879

Reported Deaths: 3676
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto956999
Hinds9541193
Harrison6825105
Jackson6068116
Rankin523796
Lee480294
Madison4602102
Forrest367185
Jones344687
Lauderdale3343142
Lafayette313347
Washington3088106
Lamar281849
Bolivar237883
Oktibbeha237760
Lowndes228362
Neshoba2171113
Panola211047
Marshall207247
Leflore200789
Pontotoc193227
Monroe189577
Sunflower189554
Lincoln183964
Warren172157
Tate163349
Union160125
Pike160058
Copiah158840
Yazoo150638
Scott149929
Coahoma147342
Itawamba145533
Alcorn143724
Simpson143553
Pearl River142967
Prentiss139526
Grenada136344
Adams135948
Leake131643
Holmes124461
George121623
Tippah120930
Covington117234
Winston115824
Wayne115722
Hancock114137
Marion110746
Attala106233
Tishomingo106042
Newton102829
Chickasaw102332
Tallahatchie94727
Clarke88253
Clay86726
Jasper81121
Walthall74328
Stone72314
Montgomery71925
Calhoun71213
Carroll70514
Lawrence69914
Noxubee69017
Smith68616
Yalobusha67926
Perry65225
Tunica59519
Greene58422
Claiborne57416
Jefferson Davis54117
Humphreys52518
Amite50814
Benton48217
Quitman4786
Webster41614
Kemper40815
Wilkinson38422
Jefferson34011
Franklin3185
Sharkey30617
Choctaw3057
Issaquena1114
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 234080

Reported Deaths: 3459
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson30620491
Mobile19306358
Tuscaloosa12501148
Madison12410146
Montgomery12040232
Shelby980576
Baldwin826984
Lee753964
Morgan618247
Calhoun5997113
Etowah590564
Marshall581953
Houston507038
DeKalb463535
Cullman412636
Limestone404544
St. Clair398455
Elmore393961
Lauderdale382953
Walker349096
Talladega335942
Colbert296341
Jackson291924
Blount276336
Autauga263439
Franklin244833
Coffee233415
Dale226654
Dallas220231
Russell21803
Chilton216937
Covington212533
Escambia194431
Tallapoosa169290
Chambers168048
Pike155514
Clarke155419
Marion134535
Winston123723
Lawrence122436
Geneva11748
Marengo116924
Barbour116110
Pickens115318
Bibb114217
Butler113741
Randolph99821
Cherokee98924
Hale91631
Washington90018
Clay89423
Fayette84416
Henry8426
Lowndes78729
Monroe76811
Cleburne74414
Crenshaw70330
Macon70020
Bullock69019
Conecuh66814
Perry6686
Lamar6267
Wilcox62418
Sumter55322
Choctaw41713
Greene40217
Coosa3074
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 34°
Columbus
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 31°
Oxford
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 33°
Starkville
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 30°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather