Booneville High School adjusted concessions, payments during football games

To prevent any possible spread of the coronavirus, one local school is changing the way it handles concessions during football games.

Posted: Sep 4, 2020 5:37 PM

BOONEVILLE, Miss. (WTVA) - To prevent any possible spread of the coronavirus, one local school is changing the way it handles concessions during football games.

Booneville High School Athletics Director Michael Smith said lines at concessions stands can be a place for congestion among spectators.

To avoid congestion, the school split concessions between home and away fans.

Smith said the school is using prepackaged condiments instead of a traditional bottle of ketchup or mustard. Often times, schools have fans handle the same condiment bottles throughout the night.

He also said the school done away with items like lettuce and tomatoes, things that would be separate.

The school is also having fans pay differently.

"We're asking people to use correct change," Smith said. "We've rounded prices up and down both to get it to where we are not using coins and things also."

Although some changes may not be ideal, he is hoping all spectators will understand.

"Just be appreciative that these kids are going to get an opportunity to play, and as adults, we need to be respectful of that and make sure that these kids are able to play and continue to provide an atmosphere where they can continue to play."

Social distancing markers are also placed throughout the stadium to remind spectators to be mindful of spacing while at the game.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156868

Reported Deaths: 3851
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto10409104
Hinds10279202
Harrison7313112
Jackson6566128
Rankin5887106
Lee529496
Madison5014107
Forrest389786
Jones369088
Lauderdale3594147
Lafayette338253
Washington3246108
Lamar297850
Oktibbeha252362
Lowndes247064
Bolivar244384
Panola232653
Neshoba2249121
Marshall222851
Leflore208591
Monroe206778
Pontotoc204231
Lincoln197366
Sunflower192655
Warren180258
Tate177751
Union171926
Copiah167940
Pike165359
Yazoo160140
Scott159430
Itawamba157635
Alcorn155628
Pearl River155368
Coahoma152743
Simpson152653
Prentiss151331
Adams144752
Grenada143345
Leake139744
Holmes133461
Covington128639
Tippah128430
George128325
Winston125526
Hancock124341
Wayne121323
Marion119446
Attala119334
Tishomingo112443
Chickasaw109432
Newton108229
Tallahatchie98127
Clay94727
Clarke93653
Jasper85223
Stone80615
Calhoun78713
Walthall77629
Montgomery76926
Carroll74115
Lawrence73814
Smith73216
Yalobusha73128
Noxubee72717
Perry68326
Tunica62619
Greene61522
Jefferson Davis59017
Claiborne58916
Amite56615
Humphreys54719
Benton50018
Quitman5007
Webster46714
Kemper45018
Wilkinson40522
Jefferson37112
Choctaw3617
Franklin3555
Sharkey32417
Issaquena1204
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 252900

Reported Deaths: 3638
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson33526501
Mobile20103365
Madison13723151
Tuscaloosa13366154
Montgomery12552236
Shelby1079677
Baldwin9051137
Lee787266
Morgan696451
Calhoun6598121
Etowah656167
Marshall647357
Houston541038
DeKalb498137
Cullman462443
St. Clair441956
Limestone440445
Lauderdale426754
Elmore421164
Walker3735111
Talladega370157
Jackson340423
Colbert332042
Blount306140
Autauga281842
Franklin257434
Coffee250015
Dale239054
Dallas231532
Chilton228939
Russell22663
Covington225034
Escambia202331
Tallapoosa187291
Chambers182750
Pike161514
Clarke161019
Marion144736
Winston137523
Lawrence133436
Pickens126518
Geneva12508
Marengo123424
Bibb120418
Barbour118911
Butler118642
Randolph105522
Cherokee105124
Hale98131
Fayette94616
Washington93219
Clay92824
Henry8896
Monroe83011
Lowndes80929
Cleburne78814
Macon75522
Crenshaw72230
Bullock70119
Lamar7018
Conecuh70014
Perry6916
Wilcox64818
Sumter58622
Greene43518
Choctaw43114
Coosa3664
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 31°
Columbus
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 32°
Oxford
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 41°
Starkville
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 27°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather